Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] REPRESENTATIVE DYSON returned to his concerns with regard to who                                                                
qualifies for these loans and if tribes would qualify, which is a                                                               
point that he needed resolved in order to vote for this bill to                                                                 
move out of committee.  He referred to Section 1, which refers to                                                               
"municipalities and other qualified entities under AS 46.03.032 and                                                             
46.03.036".  He informed the committee that AS 46.03.032(1) says                                                                
that "'other qualified entity' means an intermunicipal or                                                                       
interstate agency" and then refers to AS 29.35.010(13).  That                                                                   
statute, AS 29.35.010(13), says "to enter into an agreement,                                                                    
including an agreement for cooperative or joint administration of                                                               
any function or power with a municipality, the state, or the United                                                             
States;".  He asked then if the 200 plus tribes that are on the                                                                 
Department of Interior's list qualify as an "other entity" and